If you want your best chance to convince a higher court – to fix a trial court’s ruling before a conviction – then you’re in the right place.
[…] Substantive due process. See Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments, United States Constitution, and Article II, section 4 of the Arizona Constitution.
The Arizona Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to hear and decide petitions for special actions that are brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions. See Arizona Rules of Procedures for Special Action, Rules 1, 3, 4 and 7.
This Court of appeals is appropriate to consider this Petition as it arises out of a case in the Superior Court for the County of Maricopa. See Ariz. R. Proc. Sp. Act., R. 1; see also Arizona Revised Statutes, Section12-120.21(A)(4) (“[t]he court of appeals shall have: … jurisdiction to hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction.”)
Special action jurisdiction “is frequently accepted when under no rule of law can a trial court’s actions be justified.” See King v. Superior Court, 138 Ariz. 147, 149-150, 673 P.2d 787, 789 (1983).
No “equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal.”