Suspended License
[…] Second Offenses | Child in Car
A person who is convicted under subsection A, paragraph 3, subdivision (a) of this section shall serve at least the minimum term of incarceration required pursuant to § 28-1381.
Aggravated DUI is the name the Arizona legislature has given to DUI cases that are felonies. A.R.S. § 28-1383 provides:
A. A person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person does any of the following:
1. Commits a violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section while the person’s driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, revoked or refused or while a restriction is placed on the person’s driver license or privilege to drive as a result of violating § 28-1381 or 28-1382 or under § 28-1385.
2. Within a period of eighty-four months commits a third or subsequent violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section or is convicted of a violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section and has previously been convicted of any combination of convictions of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section or acts in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section.
3. While a person under fifteen years of age is in the vehicle, commits a violation of either:
(a) Section 28-1381.
(b) Section 28-1382.
4. While the person is ordered by the court or required pursuant to § 28-3319 by the department to equip any motor vehicle the person operates with a certified ignition interlock device, commits a violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section.
5. Commits a violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section while driving the wrong way on a highway.
[RECENTLY ADDED TO THE LAW]
Arizona has both misdemeanor and felony DUI offenses. “Aggravated DUI” is simply the name Arizona gives to felony DUI cases.