Vehicular Crimes Definitive Guide
[…] The crime requires violating a combination of several statutes. A starting point is our state’s felony assault law (called Aggravated Assault).
Arizona Laws
- Assault A.R.S. 13-1203
- Aggravated Assault A.R.S. 28-13-1204
- Definitions A.R.S. § 13-105(39)
- A.R.S. 13-1203, referenced in the statute, is Arizona’s misdemeanor assault law. Accordingly, a felony assault – first requires a misdemeanor assault – as a predicate to a felony assault.
- Once it is determined a person’s actions have violated one of these three scenarios, then a vehicular assault analysis turns back to A.R.S. 13-1204.
As defined A.R.S. 13-1203, states a person commits misdemeanor assault by:
1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or
2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or
3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.
If any of the criteria as defined in A.R.S. 13-1203 are met, A.R.S. 13-1203 provides eleven circumstances for aggravated assault. In vehicular assault cases, the three (3) most likely to apply are:
2. Deadly weapon or dangerous instrument
3. Temporary but substantial disfigurement