A.R.S. 13-1203, referenced in the sta
[…] Arizona does not have a specific law for vehicular assault. The crime requires violating a combination of several statutes. A starting point is our state’s felony assault law (called Aggravated Assault).
A.R.S. 13-1203, referenced in the statute, is Arizona’s misdemeanor assault law. Accordingly, a felony assault – first requires a misdemeanor assault – as a predicate to a felony assault.
Put another way, Arizona requires a misdemeanor assault as a foundation for a felony assault.
Misdemeanor assault, as defined A.R.S. 13-1203, states a person commits assault by:
1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or
2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or
3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.
As you can see, the law provides several possible mens rea (mental states) that can violate the statute. It is not just intentional conduct that is criminalized.